Surf Life Saving SA Hall of Fame and Awards of Excellence

Members past and present came together last night for the annual celebration of our members’ achievements at Surf Life Saving SA’s Awards of Excellence. This year, the Awards were given at the Red and Yellow Ball, a gala event at Adelaide Oval attended by 250 people. 

The 2016 Red and Yellow Ball launched the Surf Life Saving SA Hall of Fame with the induction of sixteen outstanding members of South Australia’s surf life saving community. Recognition in the Hall of Fame is given in one of three categories: surf lifesaving, sport and administration. 

Also acknowledged were twelve recipients of the National Medal, given by the Commonwealth of Australia in recognition of long service to a volunteer organisation. 

George Scarfe and James Dae were also honoured with Life Membership to Surf Life Saving South Australia.

Many of the winners of the Awards of Excellence will go on to be nominated for a national award. In 2015, South Australian surf life savers went on to win Coach of the Year and Surf Life Saver of the Year at the Surf Life Saving Australia awards. 

Congratulations to all of the 2016 honorees: 

Surf Life Saving SA Hall of Fame - Administration  
•    Mervyn Butterfield OAM, Henley Surf Life Saving Club
•    Charles “Chook” Fielder OAM, Henley Surf Life Saving Club
•    Harry Matthews OAM, Grange Surf Life Saving Club
•    Brian Donnell OAM, Semaphore Surf Life Saving Club
•    Robert Mayo AM, South Port Surf Life Saving Club

Surf Life Saving SA Hall of Fame - Surf Lifesaving
•    Bob Bruce OAM, Port Elliot Surf Life Saving Club
•    David Swain OAM, Grange Surf Life Saving Club
•    Peter George AM, Noarlunga Surf Life Saving Club
•    Shane Daw, Glenelg Surf Life Saving Club

Surf Life Saving SA Hall of Fame - Surf Sport 
•    Tony Park, Henley Surf Life Saving Club  
•    Barry Duhne OAM, Henley Surf Life Saving Club  
•    Dwayne Thuys, Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
•    Di Wallace Ward, Brighton Surf Life Saving Club   
•    South Port March Past Team & John Hall, South Port Surf Life Saving Club
•    Gavin Hill, Grange
•    David Brenen, Grange

National Medal Recipients
•    Clayton Sibbin, Brighton Surf Life Saving Club
•    William Jackson, Brighton Surf Life Saving Club
•    Christopher Parsons, Brighton Surf Life Saving Club
•    David Pummeroy, South Port Surf Life Saving Club
•    John Charles, South Port Surf Life Saving Club
•    Andrew Bedford, multiple Surf Life Saving Clubs
•    Bruce Hosking, Brighton Surf Life Saving Club
•    Craig Hobart, Christies Beach Surf Life Saving Club
•    Geoffrey Brennecke, Henley Surf Life Saving Club
•    James Dale, West Beach Surf Life Saving Club
•    David Lucas, Brighton Surf Life Saving Club
•    Kylie Ellison, Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

Life Members
•    George Scarfe, Chiton Rocks Surf Life Saving Club
•    James Dale, West Beach Surf Life Saving Club

Major Awards 
•    Surf Life Saver of the Year: Steve Horsman, Henley Surf Life Saving Club
•    Volunteer of the Year: Richard Nurmi, Christies Beach Surf Life Saving Club
•    Club of the Year: Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club 

Recognition Awards
•    Community Education Program of the Year: Starfish Nippers, South Port Surf Life Saving Club
•    Coach of the Year: Steven Perry, West Beach Surf Life Saving Club
•    Official of the Year: Peter McMurtrie, Grange Surf Life Saving Club
•    Trainer of the Year: Stefan Starkey, Henley Surf Life Saving Club
•    Assessor of the Year: Dennis Hay, West Beach Surf Life Saving Club
•    Athlete of the Year: Lewis Adbul Grange Surf Life Saving Club
•    Nipper of the Year: Henry Jenkin, West Beach Surf Life Saving Club
•    Nipper Parent of the Year: Jacinta Day, Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
•    Rescue of the Year: Joe and Ruby Pedecini, Grange Surf Life Saving Club