Volunteer Recognition Evening

Last night Surf Life Saving SA began their Award season by hosting a Volunteer Recognition Evening which honoured volunteers and achievements. The event was intended to bring together some of the core volunteers, contributors and achiever from across the movement including Education, Lifesaving and Sport. The Volunteer Recognition Evening featured the presentation of Surf Sports Awards, 150+ Patrol Hour and Assessors Recognition.

Surf Life Saving SA CEO Clare Harris said “Volunteer Recognition is so important to us here at Surf Life Saving SA. Whilst it is true that most Surf Lifesavers are very humble it is also very important to us that they feel appreciated, events like this and the upcoming Red and Yellow Ball allow us to take pause and show that appreciation”.

The Red and Yellow Ball will be held at the Adelaide Convention Centre on Saturday 19 August 2017.

New Bronze Medallion Assessors Recognition:

  • John Freeman | Normanville 
  • Matt Burrage | Goolwa 
  • Nathan Amos | Christies Beach 
  • Peter Coote | Brighton

New IRB Assessors:

  • Kate Powell | Moana 
  • Steven Barns | Christies Beach

New A.R.T. Assessors:

  • Lucinda Remilton | Port Elliot 
  • Peter Coote | Brighton

Long Service Assessors Awards:

  • 10 years | Dennis Hay | West Beach
  • 15 years | Carolyn Yates | Whyalla
  • 15 years | Peter Kerrison | Moana
  • 20 years | Liz Colegate | South Port SLSC
  • 20 years | Ian Grant | Port Elliot
  • 20 years | Janet Puplett | South Port
  • 25 years | Andrew Bedford | Aldinga Bay

Members who served 150+ hours of patrol in 2016/2017:

  • Ashley Baker | Port Noarlunga SLSC
  • Neil Bisset | Semaphore SLSC
  • Brian Burrowes | West Beach SLSC
  • Thomas Cernev | Glenelg SLSC
  • John Charles | South Port SLSC
  • Harry Conlon | Chiton Rocks SLSC
  • Jim Dale | West Beach SLSC
  • Kylie Ellison | Brighton SLSC
  • Steve Evans | South Port SLSC
  • Geoff Faulkner | Normanville SLSC
  • Emma Fitzpatrick | Aldinga Bay SLSC
  • John Fretwell | Normanville SLSC
  • Chris Fuller | Henley SLSC
  • Claire Harkness | Brighton SLSC
  • Ben Harris | North Haven SLSC
  • Billy Jackson | Brighton SLSC
  • Peter Jamieson | North Haven SLSC
  • Ben Laurenson | Seacliff SLSC
  • Jamin Lee | Glenelg SLSC
  • Noelene Lee | Glenelg SLSC
  • Marshall Lines | Brighton SLSC
  • Lyndon Mills | South Port SLSC
  • Richard Nurmi | Christies Beach SLSC
  • Chris Parsons | Brighton SLSC
  • Roxanne Pena | West Beach SLSC
  • Paul Rothwell | Christies Beach SLSC
  • Jared Schenscher | Glenelg SLSC
  • Simon Simms | Normanville SLSC
  • Daryl Stanton | Brighton SLSC
  • Bernie Tanner |South Port SLSC
  • Bob Tanner | South Port SLSC
  • Ben Whiting | Brighton SLSC
  • Sonya Williamson | Grange SLSC
  • Neil Wilson | Moana SLSC

Age Group Athletes of the Year for 2016/2017:

  • Master Female | Di Wallace-Ward | Brighton SLSC
  • Master Male | Grant Simpson | West Beach SLSC
  • Open Female | Lily Warrick | Moana SLSC
  • Open Male | Ben Zuill |West Beach SLSC
  • U19 Female | Sophie Hawkins | Seacliff SLSC
  • U19 Male | Nicholas Schulz | Semaphore SLSC
  • U17 Female |Kiara Bedford | Aldinga Bay SLSC
  • U17 Male | Joseph Semmens | Grange SLSC
  • U15 Female | Kayla Roe |Grange SLSC
  • U15 Male | Tomas Parker | Port Noarlunga SLSC
  • U14 Female | Lucy Derbyshire | Glenelg SLSC
  • U14 Male | Nathaniel Drummond |Seacliff SLSC

2016/2017 Club Pennant Winners:

  • March Past | Brighton SLSC & Glenelg SLSC
  • Dave Earl IRB Premiership | Brighton SLSC
  • Beach Events | Grange SLSC
  • Brian Donnell R&R | Seacliff SLSC
  • Surf Boats | Henley SLSC
  • Ocean Events | West Beach SLSC
  • Taplin and Cameron Combined | West Beach SLSC

Carnival Referees:

  • Junior Referee | Lyndon Mills
  • Senior Referee | Glen Patten
  • Master Referee | Darryl Pope
  • Board Riding Referee | Ralph Bock
  • First Aid Referee | Kylie Ellison
  • Pool Rescue Referee | Richard Crowe
  • IRB Referees | David Earl & Danny Powell
  • Boat Referees, Don Alexander & Rodney Ellis
  • Area Referee | Ingrid Cobiac
  • Area Referee | Marg Lamerton
  • Area Referee | Gary Abed
  • Area Referee | Heinrich Hofer
  • Area Referee | Peter McMutrie
  • Area Referee | Luke Jentz
  • Area Referee |Jim Urandoff
  • Area Referee | Michael Domeracki
  • Junior, Senior, Master Liason | Heather Thompson

Results Volunteers | Raelene Donnell and Gaynor Holman